Distance Between Exit Doors

Distance Between Exit Doors

When two exits are required (see NUMBER OF EXITS REQUIRED), the exit doors or exit access doors must be located a minimum distance apart that is no less than 1/2 the maximum overall diagonal distance of the building or area being served. This distance is to be measured in a straight line between the doors. Stairs sharing any common wall, floors, ceilings, scissor stair assemblies, or other enclosures shall be counted as one exit stairway.

What?! Scissors stairs can only count as ONE exit stairway?!!

DON’T PANIC. There are many exceptions to this rule.

The most commonly used exception:

In Group B and Group R-2 OCCUPANCIES where stairs are enclosed in walls having at least a 2-hour fire-resistance rating and constructed of masonry or masonry equivalent, the exit stair doors must be placed a minimum of 15 feet apart. In addition, such stairs shall be permitted to share common walls, floors, ceilings or scissor stairs assemblies or other enclosures provided that the construction separating the stairs is also of at least a 2-hour fire-resistance rating and constructed of masonry or masonry equivalent in accordance with department rules.

So scissor stairs are ok in B & R-2 OCCUPANCIES! Phew!

Distance Between Exit Doors - B & R-2 Occupancy

Distance Between Exit Doors – B & R-2 Occupancy

Please refer to BC Section 1014.2.1 for additional exceptions to the minimum distance required between exit doors.

 

Relevant Sections of BC

Section BC 1014.2 Exit or Exit Access Door Arrangement

 


© Copyright2014 Building Code Sketchbook